Dolphins Cycling Challenge

Revised March 15, 2013

This privacy policy applies to the Dolphins Cycling Challenge website located at RideDCC.com (the “Website”). The purpose of this privacy policy is to disclose to you what information we may collect, how we may collect it, how we may use it, with whom we may share it, and certain other matters related to such information.

The Website is operated by Dolphins Cycling Challenge, Inc.

When this privacy policy uses the term “personally identifiable information” or “personal information,” we mean information that identifies a particular individual, such as your full name, street address or email address. When other information, such as a favorite team or player, is associated with personal information, it also becomes personally identifiable information for the purposes of this privacy policy.

TYPES OF INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

The following are the types of information we may collect:

Information You Provide Us: In the course of using the Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including, without limitation:  contact information, such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, or fax number; unique identifiers, such as your user ID and user password; demographic information, such as your date of birth, age, gender, education, household income, occupation, ticket holder status, financial information; payment information, such as credit card numbers.

Site Usage Information: We may receive and store certain types of internet usage information whenever you visit the Website, such as your click-stream data and your IP address. See the “IP Addresses and Click Stream Data” section below.

Email Communications: When you open emails from us, we may receive a confirmation noting you opened the email, if your computer supports such capabilities. We also may keep track of what emails we send you and what emails you may be receiving from our subsidiaries and affiliates. Additionally, we keep a record of what communications you have opted to receive or not to receive.

HOW INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED

We may collect information from you in several different areas on the Website, including but not limited to those described below.

Registration: You may be asked to complete a registration form and provide personally identifiable information.  You may also be asked to choose a user ID and password in order to take advantage of certain features the Website may choose to offer. Participation in registration is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to us through the Website.

Newsletters and Website Emails: We offer free newsletters to share information with you about the Website, about us and our affiliates and subsidiaries, or about our marketing partners and advertisers and sponsors. You may receive a newsletter either by registering for a particular newsletter or in conjunction with a special feature or membership for which you have registered on the Website. Participation is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to us through the Website. You may also cancel your subscription to the free newsletters by following the instructions provided on the Website or in the newsletter or email to RideDCC@Dolphins.com.

Contests or Sweepstakes: We may periodically operate contests and sweepstakes through the Website that may require registration or the submission of personal information. Participation is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to us through the Website. Your personally identifiable information may be used to contact you for, among other things, winner notification, prize delivery confirmation or other related purposes (see the rules of each contest or sweepstakes for details about how your personal information will be used in that particular contest or sweepstakes). We may also ask your permission to allow us to publicly post some of your information on the Website, such as on a winner’s page, in the event you win a contest or sweepstakes. Except as required by applicable law, we will not post personal information we received from you through the Website without your permission. In some instances, a third party advertiser or sponsor may operate or host a contest or sweepstakes on the Website, and collect your information. In those cases, where we are not the operator or host of the contest or sweepstakes, we do not collect your information but the third party advertiser or sponsor may do so and we have no control over the information collected from you. Accordingly, we urge you to review the third party advertiser’s or sponsor’s privacy policy applicable to the contest or sweepstakes before participating.

Surveys or Voting: From time-to-time we may request personally identifiable information from you in conjunction with a survey or voting poll. Participation is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to us through the Website.  We may use this information in our sole discretion for any purpose.

Games: When you register to play games on the Website, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information.

Cookies: As with many Websites, the Website uses a technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a unique, random number that is stored in the web browser on your computer. The cookie does not actually identify you, instead it identifies the computer that is used to visit the site. Cookies automatically identify your web browser to the Website whenever your computer is used to visit the Website. Cookies also let us know how many people visit the Website and where visitors go on the Website. In addition, cookies can let us know non-personally identifiable information, like what web browser is being used to access the Website. For registered users, cookies can make using the Website easier for you by saving information such as your passwords or preferences. By tracking how and when you use the Website, cookies help us determine which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Website are based on data obtained from cookies. Accepting cookies allows you, among other things, to personalize your experience on the Website. Cookies may also allow the Website to present to you advertising which may be of interest to you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, then your browser should contain an option that allows you to disable or delete cookie data at any time. Some areas of the Website, however, may not provide you with a personalized experience if you have disabled the use of cookies. We do not tie cookies to personal information you have disclosed to us through the Website.

IP Addresses and Click-Stream Data: We may collect IP addresses and/or click-stream data. An IP address is a number associated with the service through which you access the Internet, like your ISP (Internet service provider), your company, or your university. Standing alone, your IP address is not personally identifiable. At times, we also use IP addresses for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate non-personally identifiable information to our advertisers and sponsors, for example regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of the Website. We may combine this information with personally identifiable information. Click-stream data is information collected by our computers when you request particular pages from the Website. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of web browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personally identifiable information. When analyzed, this data helps us analyze, among other things, how visitors arrive at the Website, what type of content is most popular, and what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising.

Transaction Information: Other than rider registration and donations, monetary transactions on the Website are limited to either offline methods or through a third party website, such as pro shop, Ticketmaster, and the like.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED
As applicable, the information you provide to us may be used for purposes that include, but are not limited to:

WITH WHOM THE INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED
At times, we may share your personal information with others for various purposes. The following outlines the ways in which your information may be shared with others.

Related Organizations:  We may share your personal information with organizations related to us, such as the Miami Dolphins professional football team and the University of Miami, provided, however, we will make commercially efforts to ensure that your personal information is used by them in accordance with the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.

Agents: We employ other businesses, certain services and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include, among other things, fulfilling orders, sending e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, Website analysis, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These third parties may have access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions on our behalf.  However, we do not permit these third parties to use personally identifiable information for their own purposes, like sending you marketing offers about their products. These third parties include, among others, our credit card processing vendors, website developers, email database marketing vendors, and online store. Please note that, when you are dealing with these third parties, you are submitting your information directly to these third parties even though their web pages may have the look-and-feel of the Website.

Aggregate Information: We may share aggregate information, such as demographics and Website usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors or other organizations. When this type of information is shared, the other parties do not have access to your personally identifiable information.

Other Promotional Offers: We may periodically send offers to you on behalf of our marketing partners. When we do this, we do not give that partner your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers in the future, then you may elect to opt-out by following the opt-out instructions contained in an email that we have sent to you on behalf of our marketing partners or by emailing us at RideDCC@dolphins.com  and stating that you elect to opt-out from all future emails that we may send on behalf of our marketing partners. You can expect a response to your opt-out request within 10-20 business days.

Business Transfers: In the event that all or substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to another party, or another transaction occurs in which your personally identifiable information is one of the business assets transferred, whether by asset purchase, stock purchase, merger, consolidation or other similar transaction, some or all personally identifiable information that has been collected and saved may be one of the business assets we transfer. See “YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY AND NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO THE POLICY” section below.

Administrative or Legal Process: Your personal information may be transferred to third parties without notice to you in order to comply with applicable law or law enforcement agencies, to protect our rights or protect the rights of other users of this Website.

SECURITY
This Website takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information. These measures include, among other things, internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical and technical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal information. The Website employs encryption standards for your personal information. For example, your credit card number will always be stored in an encrypted form.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
You should be aware that when you are on the Website you could be directed to other Websites, which may be operated by third parties and, in which case, are beyond our control. For example, if you “click” on a banner advertisement, then the “click” may take you off the Website onto a different website. This includes, among other things, links from advertisers, sponsors and marketing partners that may use the Website’s logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a website that is linked to or from the Website, then you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

A SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS CONCERNING PRIVACY
The Website is a general audience website. We do not currently collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen on the Website. If in the future, we collect personally identifiable information from children, it will do so in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.) including, without limitation, obtaining necessary parental consent.

The Internet offers children wonderful educational and entertainment resources. Your guidance and involvement are essential to help ensure that children have a safe and rewarding online experience. We encourage you to visit the Direct Marketing Association’s Website (www.the-dma.org) and explore the Get CyberSavvy! Program as well as the GetNetWise Website (www.getnetwise.org) to learn more about parental control tools.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY AND NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO THE POLICY
By browsing and/or using this Website, you signify your agreement to the terms of this privacy policy. We may amend this privacy policy at any time and from time to time. If we determine that we make a material change to the way in which we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, then we will provide notice of such material change by posting a notice on the Website and/or sending an email to users who have provided us with their email addresses. We will assume that you have given your permission for your information to be used under the terms of the privacy policy as amended, if you do not respond to our email within thirty days stating that you do not agree to the privacy policy as amended or if you browse and/or use the Website thirty days or more after a notice is posted. Please note that you should always update your personal information to provide us with a current email address.

CORRECTING/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your email address or zip code), or if you no longer desire to access the Website, then we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal information you have provided to us. This can be done by emailing us at RideDCC@dolphins.com  and stating your request. You can expect a response to your request within 10-20 business days.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
A California privacy law that went into effect on January 1, 2005, allows California residents to obtain specific information about a business’s privacy practices if it shares information with other companies for those companies’ direct marketing purposes.

As explained in this privacy policy, whenever you agree to let us collect personal information about you, we will always provide you with an option to prevent this information from being shared for non-administrative purposes with third parties. You can exercise this option at any time by following the steps outlined above.

Because this Website has a comprehensive privacy policy and provides you with details on how you may opt-in/opt-out of the use of your personal information by third parties for direct marketing purposes, we are not required to provide you with this information.

If you are a California resident and have questions about our compliance with this law, please send an email to RideDCC@dolphins.com or write to us at CA Privacy Rights, c/o Dolphins Cycling Challenge, ATTN: RideDCC.com , 347 Don Shula Dr. Miami Gardens, FL 33056

QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the privacy practices of this Website, contact RideDCC@dolphins.com.

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to:

Dolphins Cycling Challenge
347 Don Shula Drive
Miami Gardens, FL 33056
Attn: Website Privacy Policy

Funds raised since 2010
INAUGURAL RIDE:
$6,900,000
Funds raised to date
for DCC V:
$333,263.71
REGISTERED
dcc V Riders:
878
COUNTDOWN TO
DCC V:
DAYS